Election Day 2022 School Board races in Monmouth and Ocean County – wobm.com

Random topic

Heads up, pencils down!
The school boards in our local communities are tremendously important for all kinds of reasons in having leaders make decisions that impact students, teachers, staff, budgets, and you the local taxpayer.
It's another important reason to get out there on Election Day and cast your ballots for local, state, and federal government officials as well as local school board officials.
The following information has been collected collaboratively between the Ocean County Clerk's Office and Monmouth County Clerk's Office.

Ocean County School Board Races. 
Southern Regional High School District (Long Beach Island Consolidated) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
James Donahower.
Involved Parent Member — Terry Deakyne.
R. Scott Zoladz.
Bethanne A. Markoski.
Great Schools Matter — Scott R. McDonough.
Long Beach Island Consolidated School District (Borough of Barnegat Light) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
Marilyn Wasilewski.
Township of Barnegat School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Excellence for Barnegat — Sean O'Brien, Michael Hickey, Scott Beck.
Education Above Politics — Scott Sarno, Carol Geene, Dave Sherman.
Education Before Politics — George Fedorczyk, Jr.
Township of Barnegat School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For Two):
Believe in Barnegat — Colleen Angus, Morris Enyeart.
Building Tomorrow's Leaders — Lauren Washburn.
Borough of Bay Head School District Board of Education Member (Vote For Two):
Shannon Curtis.
Barry Pearce.
Southern Regional High School District (Borough of Beach Haven) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
Paul Sharkey.
Borough of Beach Haven School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
Irene M. Hughes.
Patricia Romanowski.
Toms River Regional School District (Borough of Beachwood) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
Better Education — Reuven Hendler.
For Our Children — Melissa P. Morrison.
Our Children First — Lisa Magovern.
Central Regional School District (Township of Berkeley) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Three):
Experienced, Honest, Dedicated — Lou Tuminaro, Denise Pavone-Wilson, George Dohn.
Integrity and Values — Donnie Clyburn, Carol Cousins, Glenn D. Bradford.
Township of Berkeley School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Three):
Bringing Berkeley Together — Michele Shedlock, James P. Coffey, Megan Ornstein.
Township of Brick School District Board of Education Member (Vote For Two):
Together For Brick — Erin Wheeler, Maureen Molz.
Our Children First — Madeline Iannarone, Frances DiBenedictis.
Township of Eagleswood School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
No Petition Filed.
Southern Regional High School District (Long Beach Island Consolidated) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
James Donahower.
Involved Parent Member – Terry Deakyne.
R. Scott Zoladz.
Bethanne A. Markoski.
Great Schools Matter – Scott R. McDonough.
Long Beach Island Consolidated School District (Borough of Harvey Cedars) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
Frederic J. Schragger.
Borough of Island Heights School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
Dana Weber.
Continue The Excellence — Robert MacNeal.
Township of Jackson School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
Megan Gardella.
Experience, Knowledge, Dedication — John Spalthoff.
Allison Barocas.
Township of Lacey School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Three):
Students Priorities First — Melody Pryor.
For The Kids — Cheryl Beuschel-Armato.
Commitment with Integrity — Jack Conaty, Linda Downing, Edward Scanlon.
Borough of Lakehurst School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
David Burton.
Township of Lakewood School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Meir Grunhut.
Isaac Zlatkin.
Shlomie Z. Stern.
Vouchers, Bussing, Accountability — Moshe Bresler.
Township of Lakewood School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Eliyahu Greenwald.
Borough of Lavallette School District Member of the Board of Education (Vote For One):
Jarrod Grasso.
Pinelands Regional School District (Township of Little Egg Harbor) Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Experience and Dedication — Betti Anne McVey, August Daleo, Jeff Bonicky.
Township of Little Egg Harbor District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Student Achievement First — Abby (Chambers) Martin, Chris Filiciello, Christine Snyder.
Excellence in Education – Gina M. Frasca.
Experienced Fiscal Oversight — Jonathan B. Jones.
Southern Regional High School District (Long Beach Island Consolidated) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
James Donahower.
Involved Parent Member – Terry Deakyne.
R. Scott Zoladz.
Bethanne A. Markoski.
Great Schools Matter – Scott R. McDonough.
Long Beach Island Consolidated School District (Township of Long Beach) Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
Education and Community — Brielle Hoffacker.
Township of Manchester School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Count on Mount — Gayle Mount.
Township of Manchester School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Better For Manchester — Gina Georgiano.
Borough of Point Pleasant Beach School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Back To Basics — Christine Grier.
Sherry M. Finn.
Joyce A. Popaca.
Borough of Point Pleasant Beach School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Christopher J. Mullins.
Borough of Ocean Gate 1G School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
Aaron Gottesman.
Township of Ocean School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
For The Children — Marie Leaming.
Daniel Eberenz.
Toms River Regional School District (Borough of Pine Beach) Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
Kevin Kidney.
Kuehl For School — Arley Kuehl.
Township of Plumsted School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Passion For Education — Andrea Lee Molnar, Kelly Morgan.
Pride Unity Safety — Earl E. Meroney, Jr.
Borough of Point Pleasant Beach School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Back To Basics – Christine Grier.
Sherry M. Finn.
Joyce A. Popaca.
Borough of Point Pleasant Beach School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Christopher J. Mullins.
Borough of Point Pleasant School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Point Pleasant Strong — Stephen Henry.
Teach 3 R's — John LoVerde.
William Munn.
William J. Dikun.
Heather Kertman.
Make Students 1st — Michael Sullivan.
Borough of Seaside Heights School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
James Boyd.
Timothy Smith.
Borough of Seaside Heights School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired Two Year Term (Vote For One):
Anthony Storino.
Central Regional School District (Borough of Seaside Park) Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Experienced and Proven — Robert W. Matthies.
Common Sense Education — Rita M. Kelly.
Borough of Seaside Park School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Two):
Got That Done — Gary Yedman.
Jasmin D. Grasso.
Southern Regional High School District (Long Beach Island Consolidated) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
James Donahower.
Involved Parent Member – Terry Deakyne.
R. Scott Zoladz.
Bethanne A. Markoski.
Great Schools Matter – Scott R. McDonough.
Southern Regional High School District (Township of Stafford) Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
Joseph Mangino.
Kevin C. Lyons.
Township of Stafford School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Students First — Chris Smith, Kevin Cooney, Joseph Washco.
Gregory Gioe, III.
Township of Stafford School District Member of the Board of Education Unexpired One Year Term (Vote For One):
Students First — Cono Cirone.
Back To Basics — Karin Kleban-Allen.
Southern Regional High School District (Long Beach Island Consolidated) Member of the Board of Education (Vote For Two):
James Donahower.
Involved Parent Member – Terry Deakyne.
R. Scott Zoladz.
Bethanne A. Markoski.
Great Schools Matter – Scott R. McDonough.
Toms River Regional School District (Township of Toms River) Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For One):
For Every Child — Daynne Glover.
Kathleen Eagan.
Borough of Tuckerton School District Member of the Board of Education Three Year Term (Vote For Three):
Patricia A. Horner.
Deborah A. McMunn.
Monmouth County School Board Races. 

Matawan-Aberdeen Regional Board of Education Full Term (Vote For Two):
Parents Who Lead — Sheetal Desai Werneke.
Kizzie W. Osborne.
Always Kids First — Tara Martinez.
Matawan-Aberdeen Regional Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote For One):
Parents Who Lead — Danielle Spruell
Shelley Gershner.
Allenhurst Board of Education Full Term (Vote For Two):
 
Robert J. Selden
Lawrence J. O'Rourke
Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education Full Term (Vote For One):
Wil Borkowski
Asbury Park. 
Asbury Park Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Moving Ahead Together – Barbara Lesinski, Michael Penna, Dominic Latorraca.
Children First — Remond Palmer, Victor Carre, Tracy Rogers.
Henry Hudson Regional School District Board of Education Full Term (Vote For One):
No Petition Filed.
Atlantic Highlands Board of Education Full Term (Vote For Three):
Deborah Appello
Cory Wingerter
Ryan Palamara
Atlantic Highlands Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Daniel R. Sutton Jr.
Avon Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Jane Losinger
Marny Requa
Belmar Board of Education Full Term (Vote For Three):
Antoinette Raucci.
Aileen Fahy.
Cherie Adams.
Belmar Board of Education Two Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Brian Conklin
Bradley Beach Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Dominic V. Carrea.
April Davis.
No Other Petition Filed.
Brielle Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Kurt Becker
David D'Ambrosio
Integrity Transparency Accountability — Jennifer Bard
Confidential Decisive Impartial – Kelly Baldino
Christin Walsh
Colts Neck Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Erin Molinaro
Colts Kids First – John A. Camera, Matthew Fonte, Jessica Ramirez.
Experienced, Transparent, Pragmatic — Marian Castner
Danielle M. Alpaugh
Borough of Deal Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Joseph Rishty
Giovanni Astorino
Borough of Deal Board of Education Two Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Joseph Nachmani
Monmouth Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Mary Anne Linder
Eatontown Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Daniel Murphy.
Maysee Jacobs.
Nelson Ortiz.
Eatontown Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
No Petition Filed
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Englishtown Borough (Vote for One):
Diana J. Cappiello
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Steven Page
Fair Haven Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Fair Haven Forward — Margaret "Maggie" Patry, Jeff Gorenstein
Focused on Fundamentals — Bobby Clark, Krystie Larsen, Kevin McCarthy
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Howell Township (Vote for One):
Commitment, Experience, Leadership – Marc Parisi
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Farmingdale Borough (Vote for One):
Kathie Lavin
Farmingdale Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Eric Daniels
Freehold Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Kimberly Wright
Brent F. Costleigh
No Other Petition Filed
Freehold Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Parental Knowledge Consent — Renata Brand
Students Before Politics — Jeffrey D. Williams
Faith Edwards
Michael Matthews
Educator for Education — Elena S. O'Sullivan
Jennifer K. Patten
Hazlet Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Lisa A. Brown
David E. Asfour
Edward Barrett
Laura A. O'Hara
Henry Hudson Regional School District Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
No Petition Filed
Highlands Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Diane Knox
Melissa Zachok-Fierro
Highlands Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
No Petition Filed
Holmdel Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
School Community Advocacy — Deborah Wilson
Elizabeth Urbanski
Save Holmdel Schools — Chris DiMare, Jeff D. Mann, John Buckley
Education First — Joanne Lam, Alicia Unusan, Mathew Weisfeld
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Howell Township (Vote for One):
Commitment, Experience, Leadership — Marc Parisi
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Farmingdale Borough (Vote For One):
Kathie Lavin
Howell Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Protecting Our Children — Alexandria Langenberger, Joseph Mauer Jr.
Laurence Gurman
Advocate Commitment Experience — Cristy Mangano
Interlaken Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Jonathan G. Cohen
Keansburg Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Brooke Clayton
Kenneth J. Cook, Jr.
Michael Mankowski
Keyport Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Joseph Stahl
Ruth Anne Grabowski
No Other Petition Filed
Lake Como Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Michele Cartaya
Little Silver Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Somil Jain
Equity Innovation Leadership — Stephen Kotok
Village of Loch Arbour Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Martin Januario
Long Branch Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Alisa Dawn Armour
Be The Change — Rick Garlipp, Theresa Dangler
David A. Brown
Education for all — Avery W. Grant
Caroline Bennett, Dominic Rosario Sama
Freehold Regional High School District Board of Education Full Term Representing Englishtown Borough (Vote For One):
Diana J. Cappiello
Manalapan-Englishtown Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Every Child Succeeds — Christine Parisi
Focused on Education — David Kane
Stacey Einziger
Ryan D. Green
Manalapan-Englishtown Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
No Petition Filed
Manasquan Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Trustworthy Genuine Loyal — Joseph A. Loffredo, Jr.
Alfred J. Sorino, III
Thomas Pellegrino
William H. Dibble
Marlboro Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Parenting Over Politics — Annette Siewert, Valentina Mendez, Michael Lilonsky
Hearts And Minds — Anu Shanbhag
Building On Experience — Randy Heller, Jennifer Silacci
Matawan-Aberdeen Regional Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Putting Students First — Annette Ascoli
Middletown Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Fairness Respectful Compassionate — Kristie Tapolow
John Little
Middletown Families First — Joseph Fitzgerald, Leonora E. Lacqua-Caminiti, Gary Tulp
Elevating Education — Lauren Anderson
Millstone Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Vanessa Molina
John Sico, Jr.
Gabriela Ramalho
James Cignarella
Millstone Township Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
William Schlupp
Ricardo Carneiro
Shore Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Anthony Villane
Monmouth Beach Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Joseph Vecchio
Meghan Haynes
Vision Passion Leadership — Christopher Dudick
Monmouth Beach Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Boyd Decker
Neptune City Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Marissa Smith
Sheryl Zanni
Lisa Wardell Rummel
Neptune Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Flier Pride — Chanta L. Jackson, Fabian Howe, Donna L. Puryear
Parents with Purpose — April Morgan, Dallas Hlatky, Kathy Yevchak
Neptune Township Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Flier Pride — Jean Dortissant
Parents with Purpose – Kym Hoffman
Township of Ocean Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Jeffrey Weinstein
Ocean's Future First — Kurt Dzibela
Amy McGovern
For The Kids — Helena M. Peppe
Family, Education, Advocacy — Grace Anne Talarico
Believe In Ocean — Steven Clayton
Shore Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Frank J. Pingitore
Oceanport Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Students First, Always – Mark Patterson, Marion Wilhalme, Jamie Gough
Red Bank Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Emily A. Doherty
RB Students First — Memone Paden Crystian
John Garofalo
Adam Cohen
Red Bank Regional High School Board of Education One Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
W. Scott McBride
Red Bank Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Benedict J. Forest
Suzanne Viscomi
Erik Perry
Roosevelt Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
No Petitions Filed.
Roosevelt Board of Education Two Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
No Petitions Filed.
Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Katherine "Katie" Thompson
Sarah Kiley
Rumson Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Carolyn C. DeSena
Lauren Finney
Gillian Sahadi
Oceanport Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Students First, Always — Marion Wilhalme, Jamie Gough, Mark Patterson
Sea Girt Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
John Lajewski
Marjorie Kane
Shrewsbury Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Ryan Howard
Karen Hepburn
Goldberg Carolyn Barber
Jessica Groom
Spring Lake Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Carla Martin, David Rowe
Spring Lake Heights Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Robert Phillips
James A. Carey, Jr.
Monmouth Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Daniel Deitz
James J. Convery
Tinton Falls Schools Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Safety Education Experience — Teena Patel, Lora Smith-Staines, John Livingood
Eugenia Tinsley
Union Beach Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Ashley A. Perez
John G. Perrone
James McGrogan
Upper Freehold Regional Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Two):
Rebecca L. Lustgarten
Integrity, Experience, Transparency – Vanessa DePompo, Christopher P. Midura
Wall Township Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
James Maliff
Ralph Addonizio
No Other Petition Filed
Wall Township Board of Education Two Year Unexpired Term (Vote for One):
Thomas Buffa
Shore Regional High School Board of Education Full Term (Vote for One):
Diane Merla
West Long Branch Borough Board of Education Full Term (Vote for Three):
Parent Coach Teacher — Michael Falgares
Rachel Tabakman-Plancher
Christine "Tina" Skellinger

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.