HSOT's All-State softball team released for the 2022 season – HighSchoolOT

Uncategorized

If you previously used a social network to login to HighSchoolOT.com, click the “Forgot your password” link to reset your password.
Locations set for football state championships; UNC, NC State will host
Key defensive stops lift (6) Weddington past (7) AC Reynolds in round four
HSOT Postgame Show: 4th round of playoffs
NCHSAA board will consider phasing in 35-second shot clock over 3 years
HighSchoolOT releases preseason basketball top 25s and power rankings
HSOT Watch List: Boys basketball players to look out for in the 2022-2023 season
Cardinal Gibbons wins 4A boys soccer title, beats Weddington 1-0
Hickory outlasts Jacksonville in 3A soccer championship, 2-1
Christ the King rolls by Rosewood to 1A boys soccer title repeat
He's back: Paul McNeil Jr returns to hometown team, will play this Saturday
NC high school sports participation declined in all but 5 sports after pandemic
HighSchoolOT's All-State baseball team for the 2022 season
NC high school sports participation declined in all but 5 sports after pandemic
HSOT's All-State softball team released for the 2022 season
HighSchoolOT Final Rankings: DH Conley, East Forsyth lead the way in softball for 2022
North Iredell volleyball earns redemption with state championship win
Horne named MVP as Millbrook sweeps Sun Valley for 4A volleyball title
McMichael beats Camden County in 4 sets to win school's first volleyball championship
Statewide NC football playoff scoreboard: 4th round
NCHSAA board will consider phasing in 35-second shot clock over 3 years
Locations set for football state championships; UNC, NC State will host
Statewide NC football playoff scoreboard: 4th round
NCHSAA board will consider phasing in 35-second shot clock over 3 years
Locations set for football state championships; UNC, NC State will host
Lucky 7 Standings After Week 15 & Week 16 Games
The Scotland Effect
71st vs Northern Nash!!!!! Who’s going to State?
Tennessee lands commitment from Jay M. Robinson 4-star DL Daevin Hobbs
UNC becomes first ACC school to offer Clinton edge Amaris Williams
Appalachian State offers Smoky Mountain junior Da'Mare Williams
Published: 2022-07-26 00:15:00
Updated: 2022-11-09 16:32:29
Posted July 26, 2022 12:15 a.m. EDT
Updated November 9, 2022 4:32 p.m. EST
HighSchoolOT has released its second-annual all-state softball team, which features the best players across all state associations.
There are 25 players each on the first, second, and third team, each with minimum requirements of at least two catchers, eight infielders, four outfielders, and seven pitchers. There are four additional spots on each team, allowing more players of one of these positions to make team (ex: three catchers or five outfielders, etc.). There are also 50 honorable mention spots that have no position requirements.
The HighSchoolOT all-state teams seek input not only from coaches and our own staff but also media members across the state. Rather than tallying votes by ballot, HighSchoolOT maintains an open dialogue with these media members to ensure the best all-state team possible. The names of those media members who have contributed during this athletics season are listed at the bottom of this article.
East Lincoln’s Taliyah Thomas, East Forsyth’s Kierston Deal, North Buncombe’s Karlyn Pickens, and Central Davidson’s Salem Ward were the only repeat first-teamers. However, 33 players made the team for the second straight season.
The full list includes: Thomas, Deal, Pickens, Ward, Gray’s Creek’s Kylie Aldridge, Charlotte Christian’s Wynne Gore and Mary Caroline Eaton, Camden County’s Kamryn Nash, Central Davidson’s Takia Nicholas, Southern Alamance’s Bri Gallagher, D.H. Conley’s Anna Sawyer, Western Alamance’s Taylor Apple, Eastern Alamance’s Kenna Raye Dark, Wayne Christian’s Caroline Fox and Brianna Verme, South Caldwell’s Kadie Becker, Alexander Central’s Faith Carrigan, East Lincoln’s Betsy Eatmon, Providence Grove’s Makayla McClain and Emma Mazzarone, Fairmont’s Santana Anderson, A.L. Brown’s Kaylyn Belfield, Mountain Island Charter’s Kaylan Brown, Central Cabarrus’ Lacie Coubal and Brantleigh Parrott, East Carteret’s Ashlyn Guthrie, Rolesville’s Nadia Sykes, Marvin Ridge’s Katriel Williams, Purnell Swett’s Summer Bullard, South Columbus’ Peyton Duncan, Smoky Mountain’s Alannah Hopkins, South Lenoir’s Rebekah Howard, and Clayton’s Kalyn Kyle.
Each player is listed below with their stats and college commitments (if applicable). Positions were determined by what was listed on the N.C. Softball Coaches Association’s website or other sites.
Pitchers who made the team due to their bat and arm are noted with “2WAY” next to their name. Pitchers who made the team only due to their hitting are listed as “BAT” for batters.
All-State Softball Team
First Team

C: Mary Caroline Eaton, Charlotte Christian (senior) — .590 BA, 36 hits, 49 RBIs, 7 doubles, 5 triples, 10 HRs, 36 runs, 6 SBs; Virginia
C: Makayla McClain, Providence Grove (senior) — .597 BA, 40 hits, 41 RBIs, 8 doubles, 3 triples, 11 HRs, 34 runs, 14 SBs; Campbell
INF (SS): Kaylyn Belfield, A.L. Brown (senior) — .642 BA, 52 hits, 16 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 1 HR, 42 runs, 32 SBs; Lipscomb
INF (2B): Jenna Borkey, Hough (senior) — .662 BA, 47 hits, 47 RBIs, 10 doubles, 6 triples, 10 HRs, 48 runs, 20 SBs; Presbyterian
INF (SS): Emma Clarke, West Rowan (sophomore) — .575 BA, 42 hits, 54 RBIs, 8 doubles, 4 triples, 13 HRs, 39 runs
INF (SS): Tori Ensley, Franklin (junior) — .529 BA, 37 hits, 33 RBIs, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 17 HRs, 37 runs, 10 SBs; N.C. State
INF (SS): Karli Godwin, East Columbus (junior) — .733 BA, 55 hits, 53 RBIs, 15 doubles, 4 triples, 18 HRs, 57 runs, 11 SBs; Oklahoma State
INF (SS): Anna Hinde, Charlotte Christian (freshman) — .606 BA, 40 hits, 41 RBIs, 11 doubles, 3 triples, 13 HRs, 37 runs
INF (3B): Layla Lamar, Panther Creek (sophomore) — .680 BA, 51 hits, 43 RBIs, 9 doubles, 7 triples, 13 HRs, 41 runs, 10 SBs; Florida
INF (SS): Nadia Sykes, Rolesville (senior) — .552 BA, 32 hits, 30 RBIs, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 10 HRs, 24 runs, 6 SBs; N.C. State
OF: Katelyn Cozort, Draughn (junior) — .590 BA, 47 hits, 43 RBIs, 12 doubles, 5 triples, 8 HRs, 42 runs; Lenoir-Rhyne (D2)
OF: Bri Gallagher, Southern Alamance (senior) — .593 BA, 48 hits, 38 RBIs, 14 doubles, 2 triples, 4 HRs, 38 runs, 14 SBs; Catawba (D2)
OF: Kaylee Hobgood, West Stokes (senior) — .603 BA, 47 hits, 16 RBIs, 7 doubles, 9 triples, 0 HRs, 32 runs, 35 SBs; Wingate (D2)
OF: Taliyah Thomas, East Lincoln (senior) — .494 BA, 41 hits, 42 RBIs, 8 doubles, 6 triples, 13 HRs, 39 runs, 14 SBs; USC-Upstate
P (2WAY): Emma Adams, D.H. Conley (senior) — .513 BA, 40 hits, 41 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HRs, 15 runs, 2 SBs; 1.00 ERA, 106 Ks in 119.1 IP, .200 OBA; Virginia Wesleyan (D3)
P (2WAY): Taylor Apple, Western Alamance (junior) — .414 BA, 29 hits, 25 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HRs, 12 runs; 0.77 ERA, 239 Ks in 118 IP, .114 OBA; East Carolina
P (2WAY): Taylor Barlow, South Mecklenburg (junior) — .603 BA, 41 hits, 46 RBIs, 11 doubles, 2 triples, 8 HRs, 25 runs, 6 SBs; 0.97 ERA, 117 Ks in 65 IP, .137 OBA; Charlotte
P (2WAY): Faith Carrigan, Alexander Central (senior) — .488 BA, 40 hits, 39 RBIs, 8 doubles, 8 HRs, 10 runs1.15 ERA, 233 Ks in 146, .156 OBA; Lenoir-Rhyne (D2)
P (2WAY): Kenna Raye Dark, Eastern Alamance (senior) — .470 BA, 47 hits, 24 RBIs, 16 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 22 runs; 0.51 ERA, 283 Ks in 179.2 IP, .125 OBA; UNC
P (2WAY): Kierston Deal, East Forsyth (senior) — .521 BA, 37 hits, 26 RBIs, 12 doubles, 5 HRs, 7 runs; 0.75 ERA, 282 Ks in 140 IP, .139 OBA; Oklahoma
P (2WAY): Alannah Hopkins, Smoky Mountain (senior) — .479, 34 hits, 24 RBIs, 9 doubles, 1 triple, 6 HRs, 11 runs; 1.27 ERA, 254 Ks in 126.2 IP, .190 OBA; Appalachian State
P: Kalyn Kyle, Clayton (senior) — 0.56 ERA, 241 Ks in 151 IP, 2 no-hitters, 1 perfect game, .129 OBA; Gardner-Webb
P (2WAY): Emma Mazzarone, Providence Grove (junior) — .586 BA, 41 hits, 34 RBIs, 12 doubles, 4 triples, 7 HRs, 26 runs; 0.31 ERA, 348 Ks in 158 IP, 6 no-hitters, 1 perfect game, .097 OBA; Virginia Tech
P (2WAY): Karlyn Pickens, North Buncombe (senior) — .488 BA, 39 hits, 20 RBIs, 8 doubles, 3 triples, 8 HRs, 26 runs, 26 SBs; 0.20 ERA, 402 Ks in 175 IP, 8 no-hitters, 5 perfect games, 17 shutouts, .062 OBA; Tennessee
P (2WAY): Salem Ward, Central Davidson (senior) — .515 BA, 34 hits, 15 RBIs, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 24 runs, 10 SBs; 0.96 ERA, 257 Ks in 160.1 IP, .192 OBA; UNC-Greensboro

Second Team
C: Kylie Aldridge, Gray’s Creek (senior) — .515 BA, 34 hits, 26 RBIs, 6 doubles, 3 triples, 3 HRs, 24 runs, 9 SBs; Virginia Tech
C: Betsy Eatmon, East Lincoln (junior) — .625 BA, 45 hits, 45 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 11 HRs, 12 runs; UNC-Greensboro
C: Holland Miller, Wilson Christian (junior) — .594 BA, 38 hits, 43 RBIs, 17 doubles, 4 triples, 5 HRs, 39 runs, 17 SBs; UNC-Wilmington
C: Riley Vogel, Fred T. Foard (sophomore) — .738 BA, 48 hits, 13 RBIs, 14 doubles, 4 triples, 3 HRs, 33 runs, 20 SBs
INF (SS): Grace Bechtol, Hickory Ridge (junior) — .539 BA, 48 hits, 21 RBIs, 9 doubles, 5 triples, 3 HRs, 37 runs, 26 SBs; Radford
INF (SS): Mary Grace Beyer, South Lenoir (junior) — .480 BA, 49 hits, 49 RBIs, 15 doubles, 4 triples, 9 HRs, 48 runs, 8 SBs
INF (2B): Laci Campbell, Washington (senior) — .536 BA, 52 hits, 32 RBIs, 11 doubles, 5 triples, 2 HRs, 45 runs, 5 SBs; Virginia Wesleyan (D3)
INF (1B): Mattie Poulos, South Stanly (junior) — .485 BA, 50 hits, 60 RBIs, 11 doubles, 1 triple, 16 HRs, 43 runs, 4 SBs
INF (SS): Teagan Ritchie, West Stanly (junior) — .430 BA, 46 hits, 47 RBIs, 8 doubles, 3 triples, 18 HRs, 41 runs, 7 SBs; Charlotte
INF (SS): Kendall Smith, Fuquay-Varina (junior) — .522 BA, 47 hits, 24 RBIs, 4 doubles, 3 triples, 4 HRs, 38 runs, 17 SBs
INF (2B): Kristen Smith, West Stanly (sophomore) — .492 BA, 58 hits, 28 RBIs, 9 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 40 runs, 19 SBs
INF (2B): Zoey Vincent, Topsail (junior) — .556 BA, 45 hits, 10 RBIs, 4 doubles, 1 triple, 0 HRs, 26 runs, 19 SBs; Mount Olive (D2)
OF: Kaileigh Nixon, Perquimans (senior) — .640 BA, 48 hits, 28 RBIs, 15 doubles, 1 HR, 41 runs, 21 SBs
OF: Anna Sawyer, D.H. Conley (senior) — .410 BA, 43 hits, 33 RBIs, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 1 HR, 37 runs, 9 SBs; East Carolina
OF: Landry Stewart, Jesse Carson (junior) — .500 BA, 41 hits, 19 RBIs, 3 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 35 runs, 19 SBs; USC-Upstate
OF: Katriel Williams, Marvin Ridge (senior) — .470 BA, 39 hits, 11 RBIs, 6 doubles, 6 triples, 2 HRs, 41 runs, 22 SBs; North Carolina A&T

P (2WAY): Kadie Becker, South Caldwell (junior) — .431 BA, 22 hits, 26 RBIs, 5 doubles, 7 HRs, 9 runs; 1.22 ERA, 158 Ks in 109 IP, .129 OBA; Charlotte
P (2WAY): Summer Bullard, Purnell Swett (senior) — .493 BA, 35 hits, 20 RBIs, 8 doubles, 4 triples, 2 HRs, 26 runs; 1.11 ERA, 204 Ks in 120 IP, 5 no-hitters, 1 perfect game, .118 OBA
P (2WAY): Sydney Clark, Cornerstone Charter (senior) — .632 BA, 36 hits, 12 RBIs, 8 doubles, 5 triple, 0 HRs, 18 runs, 6 SBs; 0.42 ERA, 231 Ks in 100 IP, 2 perfect games, 5 no-hitters, 9 shutouts, .083 OBANorth Greenville (D2)
P: Leah Correll, East Lincoln (junior) — 0.57 ERA, 213 Ks in 136 IP, 1 perfect game, 2 no-hitters, 11 shutouts, .148 OBA
P (2WAY): Wynne Gore, Charlotte Christian (senior) — .507 BA, 36 hits, 33 RBIs, 10 doubles, 1 triple, 5 HRs, 26 runs; 1.05 ERA, 170 Ks in 127 IP, 2 no-hitters, 9 shutouts, .157 OBA; N.C. State
P (2WAY): Gracie Hollingsworth, Union Academy (junior) — .391 BA, 27 hits, 36 RBIs, 1 double, 0 triples, 9 HRs, 12 runs; 1.67 ERA, 263 Ks in 134.1 IP, .149 OBA; Evansville
P (2WAY): Rebekah Howard, South Lenoir (senior) — .484 BA, 30 hits, 33 RBIs, 8 doubles, 1 triple, 9 HRs, 13 runs; 0.68 ERA, 188 Ks in 134 IP, 2 no-hitters, 8 shutouts, .151 OBA; Mars Hill (D2)
P: Lily Huneycutt, West Stanly (junior) — 1.51 ERA, 251 Ks in 189.2 IP, .171 OBA; Wingate (D2)
P (2WAY): Brantleigh Parrott, Central Cabarrus (senior) — .434 BA, 36 hits, 27 RBIs, 10 doubles, 2 triples, 3 HRs, 31 runs, 15 SBs; 1.01 ERA, 222 Ks in 125 IP, .152 OBA; Lander (D2)

Third Team
C: Skye Harrington, Piedmont (junior) — .520 BA, 39 hits, 35 RBIs, 17 doubles, 0 triples, 2 HRs, 9 runs
C: Carrie Jordan, Clinton (senior) — .592 BA, 42 hits, 10 RBIs, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 29 runs, 42 SBs
INF (SS): Emily Cassidy, Dixon (senior) — .622 BA, 46 hits, 39 RBIs, 13 doubles, 5 triples, 2 HRs, 25 runs, 10 SBs; Mount Olive (D2)
INF (2B): Sydney Dirks, Davie County (junior) — .549 BA, 39 hits, 35 RBIs, 9 doubles, 4 triples, 6 HRs, 35 runs, 8 SBs
INF (SS): Caroline Fox, Wayne Christian (senior) — .506 BA, 41 hits, 35 RBIs, 13 doubles, 6 triples, 2 HRs, 36 runs, 28 SBs; UNC
INF (2B): Ella Fox, Wayne Christian (sophomore) — .526 BA, 50 hits, 47 RBIs, 19 doubles, 6 triples, 2 HRs, 32 runs, 18 SBs
INF (3B): Makiya Graves, Eastern Alamance (senior) — .490 BA, 49 hits, 27 RBIs, 11 doubles, 2 triples, 10 HRs, 37 runs, 4 SBs
INF (2B): Tara Lepore, Swansboro (senior) — .623 BA, 48 hits, 14 RBIs, 4 doubles, 1 triple, 1 HR, 39 runs, 43 SBs
INF (SS): Madison Mercer, Hunt (senior) — Full season stats not available; East Carolina
INF (SS): McKenzie Millard, C.B. Aycock (junior) — .698 BA, 44 hits, 13 RBIs, 5 doubles, 3 triples, 0 HRs, 32 runs, 11 SBs; Mount Olive (D2)
INF (SS): Kamryn Nash, Camden County (senior) — .488 BA, 40 hits, 28 RBIs, 8 doubles, 4 triples, 2 HRs, 46 runs, 33 SBs; James Madison
INF (SS): Lexie Roberts, Clover Garden (senior) — .724 BA, 42 hits, 21 RBIs, 5 doubles, 2 triples, 7 HRs, 39 runs, 19 SBs; Radford
INF (SS): Zoie Shuler, Robbinsville (sophomore) — .571 BA, 40 hits, 44 RBIs, 8 doubles, 7 triples, 7 HRs, 45 runs, 21 SBs
OF: Mariah Bell, Cape Fear Christian (senior) — .580 BA, 47 hits, 22 RBIs, 11 doubles, 1 triple, 2 HRs, 44 runs, 42 SBs; Mount Olive (D2)
OF: Emerson Clark, Topsail (freshman) — .549 BA, 39 hits, 18 RBIs, 3 doubles, 4 triples, 0 HRs, 25 runs, 8 SBs
OF: Kassidy Mills, Cleveland (junior) — .556 BA, 30 hits, 31 RBIs, 5 doubles, 5 triples, 8 HRs, 20 runs, 5 SBs
OF: Maura Pendleton, Burns (senior) — .495 BA, 41 runs, 42 SBsGardner-Webb

P (2WAY): Kennedy Byrd, South Johnston (senior) — .411 BA, 30 hits, 34 RBIs, 13 doubles, 2 triples, 5 HRs, 29 runs, 1 SB; 1.22 ERA, 112 Ks in 80 IP, 1 perfect game, 1 no-hitter, 5 shutouts, .202 OBA
P (2WAY): Lillie Davis, Person (senior) — .464 BA, 32 hits, 14 RBIs, 11 doubles, 1 triple, 3 HRs, 17 runs, 2 SBs; 0.75 ERA, 75 Ks in 74.2 IP, .135 OBA; Meredith (D2)
P: Anna Dew, Hickory Ridge (junior) — 1.62 ERA, 195 Ks in 120.2 IP, .147 OBA; Presbyterian
P: Peyton Duncan, South Columbus (senior) — 0.63 ERA, 197 Ks in 111.2 IP, .115 OBA; Presbyterian
P: Ali Glover, South Stanly (senior) — 1.11 ERA, 202 Ks in 157.1 IP, .170 OBA; Bluefield (NAIA)
P: Mackenzie Goin, Richlands (freshman) — 0.84 ERA, 219 Ks in 117.1 IP, .143 OBA
P: Emma Orr, Washington (freshman) — 0.64 ERA, 190 Ks in 142.2 IP, .135 OBA
P: Bel Varadi, Northwest Guilford (sophomore) — 182 Ks in 115.2 IP, 2 perfect games, 4 no-hitters, 11 shutouts, .149 OBA

Honorable Mention

Catchers
Kelsey Buie, West Davidson (senior) — .609 BA, 42 hits, 29 RBIs, 5 doubles, 7 triples, 3 HRs, 31 runs, 17 SBs
Jayden Hutchison, East Wilkes (sophomore) — .554 BA, 36 hits, 44 RBIs, 10 doubles, 0 triples, 11 HRs, 32 runs, 1 SB
Chloe Locklear, Purnell Swett (senior) — .541 BA, 40 hits, 23 RBIs, 13 doubles, 1 triple, 2 HRs, 26 runs
Jamari Moss, Warren County (junior) — .816 BA, 31 hits, 27 RBIs, 10 doubles, 3 triples, 8 HRs, 29 runs, 2 SBs
Ashbee Standridge, Falls Lake Academy (junior) — .507 BA, 34 hits, 30 RBIs, 12 doubles, 3 triples, 11 HRs, 39 runs, 6 SBs
Savannah Thompson, South Granville (senior) — .535 BA, 38 hits, 42 RBIs, 4 doubles, 2 triples, 11 HRs, 11 runs
Infielders
1B: Megan Ellis, South Granville (senior) — .559 BA, 38 hits, 35 RBIs, 10 doubles, 0 triples, 2 HRs, 41 runs, 2 SBs
1B: Camryn Martin, Anson County (junior) — .437 BA, 31 hits, 33 RBIs, 7 doubles, 0 triples, 11 HRs, 29 runs, 3 SBs; UNC
1B: Avery Puryear, Vance Charter (senior) — .521 BA, 37 hits, 33 RBIs, 11 doubles, 3 triples, 3 HRs, 32 runs, 1 SB; Meredith (D3)
1B: Allie Royal, Hoggard (senior) — .435 BA, 27 hits, 26 RBIs, 5 doubles, 1 triple, 10 HRs, 19 runs, 1 SB; UNC-Wilmington
1B: Berkeley Whitten, Providence (junior) — .408 BA, 29 hits, 42 RBIs, 5 doubles, 0 triples, 16 HRs, 30 runs
2B: Layla Carr, Laney (freshman) — .500 BA, 36 hits, 12 RBIs, 6 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 27 runs, 8 SBs
2B: Peyton Price, Alexander Central (senior) — .489 BA, 45 hits, 18 RBIs, 5 doubles, 1 triple, 26 runs, 10 SBs
2B: Taniyah Thomas, East Lincoln (freshman) — .500 BA, 44 hits, 17 RBIs, 5 doubles, 6 triples, 2 HRs, 35 runs, 15 SBs

SS: Kaylan Brown, Mountain Island Charter (senior) — .590 BA, 36 hits, 26 RBIs, 10 doubles, 7 triples, 4 HRs, 38 runs, 19 SBs; Lenoir-Rhyne (D2)
SS: Lacie Coubal, Central Cabarrus (senior) — .443 BA, 39 hits, 19 RBIs, 3 doubles, 1 triple, 4 HRs, 41 runs, 23 SBs
SS: Lilly Deaton, Providence (junior) — .554 BA, 46 hits, 16 RBIs, 1 double, 2 triples, 1 HR, 36 runs, 16 SBs
SS: Kaylin Garlick, Hickory Grove Christian (junior) — No stats available; Charlotte
SS: Jolyna Lamar, Panther Creek (freshman) — .493 BA, 35 hits, 36 RBIs, 9 doubles, 3 triples, 8 HRs, 26 runs, 15 SBs
SS: Gaby Mizelle, Garner (freshman) — .552 BA, 37 hits, 21 RBIs, 4 doubles, 2 triples, 5 HRs, 27 runs, 16 SBs
SS: Chandler Mobley, East Duplin (junior) — .507 BA, 38 hits, 30 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 5 HRs, 33 runs, 13 SBs
SS: Madelyn Synoracki, West Johnston (sophomore) — .534 BA, 39 hits, 15 RBIs, 2 doubles, 5 triples, 0 HRs, 32 runs, 25 SBs
SS: Madalyn White, Trask (senior) — .492 BA, 30 hits, 18 RBIs, 5 doubles, 5 triples, 2 HRs, 27 runs; Francis Marion (D2)
SS: Jaylee Williams, Chatham Central (junior) — .590 BA, 36 hits, 16 RBIs, 2 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 36 runs, 19 SBs

3B: Edi Austin, Providence Grove (senior) — .541 BA, 46 hits, 28 RBIs, 5 doubles, 8 triples, 5 HRs, 32 runs, 22 SBs
3B: Averie Daughtry, Princeton (junior) — .577 BA, 41 hits, 34 RBIs, 15 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 27 runs
3B: Takia Nicholas, Cedar Ridge (senior) — .500 BA, 28 hits, 23 RBIs, 4 doubles, 3 triples, 6 HRs, 37 runs; N.C. Central
3B: Sidney Rose, Cannon School (senior) — .494 BA, 41 hits, 33 RBIs, 11 doubles, 7 triples, 2 HRs, 24 runs, 1 SB; St. Bonaventure

Outfielders
Ashlyn Guthrie, East Carteret (senior) — .512 BA, 44 hits, 40 RBIs, 9 doubles, 4 triples, 8 HRs, 39 runs, 4 SBs
Kyra Helton, Eastern Alamance (senior) — .467 BA, 42 hits, 21 RBIs, 4 doubles, 4 triples, 2 HRs, 24 runs, 20 SBs; Chowan (D2)
Sarah Myers, Porter Ridge (senior) — .610 BA, 36 hits, 8 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples, 0 HRs, 18 runs, 4 SBs
Lauren Vanderpool, Mooresville (sophomore) — .458 BA, 38 hits, 15 RBIs, 7 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 30 runs

Other Batters
P: Santana Anderson, Fairmont (senior) — .585 BA, 38 hits, 39 RBIs, 9 doubles, 6 triples, 6 HRs, 37 runs (2.35 ERA, 112 Ks in 68 IP); Limestone (D2)
P: Georgia Preddy, South Granville (sophomore) — .567 BA, 38 hits, 39 RBIs, 11 doubles, 4 triples, 4 HRs, 55 runs, 13 SBs (2.81 ERA, 104 Ks in 69.2 IP, .210 OBA)
P: Madison Primm, Falls Lake Academy (junior) — .538 BA, 35 hits, 28 RBIs, 8 doubles, 8 triples, 7 HRs, 16 SBs (2.34 ERA)
Pitchers
P: Isabelle Curry, Wilkes Central (senior) — 1.36 ERA, 249 Ks in 128.1 IP, .178 OBA
P (2WAY): Anna Dickinson, Southern Nash (freshman) — .403 BA, 27 hits, 23 RBIs, 3 doubles, 6 triples, 0 HRs, 24 runs; 0.78 ERA, 219 Ks in 116 IP, 1 no-hitter, 5 shutouts, .124 OBA
P: Madeline Degnan, Apex (junior) — 0.96 ERA, 173 Ks in 131 IP, .150 OBA
P: Sydnee Dial, Scotland (junior) — 1.64 ERA, 140 Ks in 117 IP, .155 OBA
P (2WAY): Morgan Donovant, Union Grove Christian (freshman) — .591 BA, 39 hits, 27 RBIs, 19 doubles, 2 triples, 2 HRs, 43 runs, 6 SBs; 1.99 ERA, 172 Ks in 88 IP, .209 OBA
P: Summer Fontana, Starmount (senior) — 1.73 ERA, 211 Ks; Coker (D2)
P: Lex Glemaker, Cape Fear (junior) — 0.79 ERA, 204 Ks in 151.1 IP, .158 OBA
P (2WAY): Mayson Lail, St. Stephens (senior) — .425 BA, 31 hits, 18 RBIs, 8 doubles, 2 triples; 281 Ks in 146 IP
P: Aidan Ledbetter, Crest (freshman) — 1.16 ERA, 185 Ks in 133 IP, .167 OBA
P (2WAY): Tamarah Lowery, Hoke County (senior) — .412 BA, 33 hits, 31 RBIs, 11 doubles, 2 HRs, 10 runs, 7 SBs; 2.28 ERA, 268 Ks in 159.1 IP, .182 OBA
P (2WAY): Linda Moore, Lake Norman (senior) — .569 BA, 41 hits, 28 RBIs, 6 doubles, 4 triples, 3 HRs, 29 runs, 16 SBs; 2.01 ERA, 99 Ks in 87 IP, 6 shutouts, .224 OBA; Lander (D2)
P (2WAY): Jillian Thomas, Piedmont (senior) — .413 BA, 38 hits, 9 RBIs, 3 triples, 2 doubles, 0 HRs, 23 runs, 7 SBs; 1.53 ERA, 161 Ks in 123.2 IP, 3 shutouts, .189 OBA; Wingate (D2)
P (2WAY): Sayge Strange, Burns (junior) — .435 BA, 8 HRs, 37 RBIs; 1.55 ERA, 170 Ks in 126 IP, .189 OBA
P (2WAY): Brianna Verme, Wayne Christian (senior) — .378 BA, 31 hits, 23 RBIs, 11 doubles, 5 HRs, 23 runs; 1.37 ERA, 198 Ks in 123 IP, .153 OBA; Mount Olive (D2)
P (2WAY): Madison Wilson, South Stokes (junior) — .619 BA, 18 RBIs, 6 doubles, 4 triples, 0 HRs, 40 runs; 2.07 ERA, 161 Ks in 98 IP

The following media representatives contribute to HSOT’s All-State teams:
Copyright 2022 by Capitol Broadcasting Company. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.
©2022 Capitol Broadcasting Company, Inc.

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.