ITR EMEA Tax Awards 2021: The winners – International Tax Review

insurance


 
    
The ITR is delighted to announce the winners of the 17th annual ITR Europe, Middle East, and Africa (EMEA) Tax Awards.
Deloitte has been awarded as the region wide Tax Firm of the Year, achieving widespread national and regional success. EY and Baker McKenzie were crowned as the region wide Transfer Pricing Firm of the Year and Tax Litigation and Disputes Firm of the Year, respectively. These three firms also won a string of awards across the EMEA region in quite a few categories.
The winners for our in-house categories included Apple, Lego, and Netflix.
Given the continued travel restrictions and environment due to the global COVID-19 pandemic, and our list of multi-national winners are located throughout the region, we are unable to host an all-inclusive awards ceremony this year to recognise the work highlighted below. However, we remain passionate about supporting the impactful and innovative tax and transfer pricing accomplishments and are excited to be able to present this year’s winners to you.
We are keen to fulfil any promotions that firms would like to undertake on the back of their success and request that you contact ITR’s senior business development manager, Raquel Ipo, or ITR’s Associate Publisher, Tanya Gujral, with any queries.
We aim to mention all firms that took part in each of our Impact Cases and Impact Deals.If your firm has been omitted or you have questions about the research, please contact ITR’s awards researcher John Harrison.
A full list of shortlisted firms for the ITR EMEA Tax Awards 2021 was released in August 2021.
Winner: Deloitte
Andersen Tax
Bowmans
ENSafrica
EY
KPMG
Webber Wentzel 
Winner: EY
BDO
Deloitte
ENSafrica
Graphene Economics
KPMG
PwC 
Winner: Deloitte
Cerha Hempel
ICON, WTS Global
bpv Hügel
TPA Group
Winner: Deloitte
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
ICON, WTS Global
bpv Hügel
TPA Group
Winner: bpv Hügel
Cerha Hempel
Deloitte
ICON, WTS Global
TPA Group
Winner: Cobalt
Deloitte
Sorainen, WTS Global
TGS Baltic
Walless
Winner: Deloitte
BDO
Sorainen, WTS Global
TGS Baltic
Walless
Winner: Deloitte
Arteo
Baker McKenzie
Loyens & Loeff
Stibbe
Winner: Deloitte
Arteo
Baker McKenzie
EY Tax Consultants
Loyens & Loeff
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Arteo
Deloitte
Loyens & Loeff
Stibbe
Winner: Deloitte
CMS
Djingov Gouginski Kyutchukov & Velichkov
DLA Piper
Taxhouse, Taxand Romania
Winner: EY, EY Bulgaria / EY Romania
Deloitte
KPMG
Taxhouse, Taxand Romania
WTS Alfery, WTS Global
Winner: EY
Arzinger & Partners
Caspian Legal Center
KPMG
Legaltax
Winner: Deloitte
Elias Neocleous & Co
EY
Harris Kyriakides
Taxand Cyprus
Winner: EY
Chrysostomides Advocates & Legal Consultants
Deloitte
Elias Neocleous & Co
Taxand Cyprus
Winner: Plesner
Accura
Bjørnholm Law
Corit Advisory
KPMG
Winner: Deloitte
Bjørnholm Law
Corit Advisory
KPMG
Plesner
Winner: Plesner
Accura
Bjørnholm Law
Corit Advisory
Deloitte
Winner: Roschier
Borenius
Deloitte
EY
Hannes Snellman
Winner: Deloitte
Alder & Sound
Borenius
EY
Roschier
Winner: Hannes Snellman
Borenius
Deloitte
EY
Roschier
Winner: EY
Arsene Taxand
Baker McKenzie
Bredin Prat
Deloitte | Taj
Dentons
LPA-CGR Avocats 
Winner: EY
Arsene Taxand
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte | Taj
Dentons
Fidal, WTS Global
LPA-CGR Avocats 
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Arsene Taxand
Bredin Prat 
CMS Francis Lefebvre Avocats
Dentons
EY
LPA-CGR Avocats 
Winner: Flick Gocke Schaumburg
Deloitte
EY
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
PwC
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
WTS Germany, WTS Global  
Winner: NERA Economic Consulting
DLA Piper
EY
Flick Gocke Schaumburg
Mazars
PwC
WTS Germany, WTS Global 
Winner: Flick Gocke Schaumburg
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
DLA Piper 
Winner: Koutalidis Law Firm
Deloitte
EY
PotamitisVekris
Zepos & Yannopoulos
Winner: EY
Andersen
Deloitte
Mazars
Zepos & Yannopoulos
Winner: Zepos & Yannopoulos
Deloitte
PotamitisVekris
Winner: Andersen Adótanácsadó
Deloitte
EY
Hegymegi-Barakonyi & Partner Baker McKenzie Attorneys-at-Law
Jalsovszky Law Firm
Winner: Deloitte
Andersen Adótanácsadó
DLA Piper
EY
WTS Klient, WTS Global
Winner: Matheson
A&L Goodbody
Arthur Cox
Maples Group
William Fry
Winner: Matheson
A&L Goodbody
EY
Maples Group
William Fry
Winner: Herzog Fox & Neeman
Fischer Behar Chen Well Orion & Co
Gornitzky & Co
Meitar Law Offices
Shekel & Co
Winner: Gornitzky & Co
Goldfarb Seligman
Herzog Fox & Neeman
Meitar Law Offices
Winner: Shekel & Co
Gornitzky & Co
Herzog Fox & Neeman
Meitar Law Offices
Yigal Anon & Co
Winner: Maisto e Associati
BonelliErede 
Chiomenti
Deloitte
Facchini Rossi Michelutti Studio Legale Tributario
PwC
Tremonti Romagnoli Piccardi e Associati 
Winner: Deloitte
BonelliErede
Hager & Partners
KPMG
Maisto e Associati
PwC
Valente Associati GEB Partners, Crowe Valente 
Winner: Chiomenti
Baker McKenzie 
BonelliErede
Di Tanno Associati
KPMG
Maisto e Associati
Tremonti Romagnoli Piccardi e Associati 
Winner: Deloitte
Allen & Overy
Arendt & Medernach
KPMG
Loyens & Loeff
Winner: KPMG
Arendt & Medernach
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
Loyens & Loeff
Winner: Deloitte
Avanzia Taxand
Camilleri Preziosi
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
WH Partners
Winner: Al Tamimi & Co
Deloitte
DLA Piper
KPMG
MMJS Consulting
PwC
WTS Dhruva Consultants, WTS Global 
Winner: Deloitte
Al Tamimi & Co
DLA Piper
Grant Thornton UAE
KPMG
MMJS Consulting
PwC 
Winner: Stibbe
AKD
Baker McKenzie 
DLA Piper
EY
Houthoff
Loyens & Loeff 
Winner: EY
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
DLA Piper
Houthoff
Loyens & Loeff
Taxperience
Winner: Houthoff
Atlas Tax Lawyers, WTS Global
Bird & Bird
Deloitte
Dentons
Loyens & Loeff 
Winner: Andersen  
Banwo & Ighodalo
Deloitte
EY
Olaniwun Ajayi
Winner: Andersen  
BDO
Deloitte
KPMG
PwC 
Winner: BAHR
Arntzen de Besche
Deloitte
PwC
Thommessen
Winner: Deloitte
Arntzen de Besche
BAHR
PwC
Thommessen
Winner: PwC
Baker McKenzie
Crido Taxand
Deloitte
KPMG
MDDP Michalik Dłuska Dziedzic i Partnerzy
Wardynski & Partners
Winner: Crido Taxand
CMS
Deloitte
Dentons
KPMG
MDDP Michalik Dłuska Dziedzic i Partnerzy
PwC
Winner: Morais Leitão 
Deloitte
Garrigues
KPMG
PwC
Uría Menéndez – Proença de Carvalho
Vieira de Almeida
Winner: Deloitte
Abreu Advogados
Baker Tilly
EY
Garrigues
KPMG
PwC 
Winner: Uría Menéndez – Proença de Carvalho
CCR Legal 
Cuatrecasas
DLA Piper
Garrigues
Morais Leitão
Vieira de Almeida 
Winner: PwC
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
EY
FBK Legal
KPMG
Pepeliaev Group
Winner: PwC
Baker McKenzie
Dentons
EY
FBK Legal
KPMG
Pepeliaev Group
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Dentons
FBK Legal
KPMG
Pepeliaev Group
PwC
Taxology
Winner: Webber Wentzel
Bowmans
Deloitte
ENSafrica
EY 
Winner: Graphene Economics
Deloitte
ENSafrica
EY
KPMG 
Winner: Uría Menéndez
Baker McKenzie
Cuatrecasas
Deloitte
Garrigues
KPMG
Pérez-Llorca
Winner: Deloitte
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Cuatrecasas
Garrigues
KPMG
TPS – International Transfer Pricing Specialists
Winner: Uría Menéndez
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
Garrigues
KPMG
Pérez-Llorca
Winner: KPMG
Deloitte
EY
Mannheimer Swartling
PwC
Winner: EY
Deloitte
KPMG
PwC
Skeppsbron Skatt
Winner: Manheimer Swartling
Deloitte
EY
KPMG
PwC
Winner: Deloitte
Baker McKenzie
EY
Loyens & Loeff
Tax Partner, Taxand
Winner: Deloitte
Baker McKenzie
Loyens & Loeff
Schellenberg Wittmer
Tax Partner, Taxand
Winner: Tax Partner, Taxand
Baker McKenzie
Schellenberg Wittmer
Walder Wyss
Winner: Esin Attorney Partnership
BDO Denet
Deloitte
Nazali
Penezoglu Law Firm
Winner: Esin Attorney Partnership
Centrum Auditing & Consulting
Deloitte
EY
PwC
Winner: Baker McKenzie 
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Slaughter and May
Weil Gotshal & Manges 
Winner: EY
Baker McKenzie
DLA Piper
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
FTI Consulting, WTS Global
Grant Thornton
Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Baker McKenzie
Herbert Smith Freehills
Slaughter and May  
Winner: PwC
Avellum
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
EY
Sayenko Kharenko
WTS Tax Legal Consulting / KM Partners, WTS Global
Winner: EY
Deloitte
Eucon Legal Group
Kinstellar
KPMG
PwC
WTS Tax Legal Consulting / KM Partners, WTS Global
Winner: Tomasz Michalik – Michalik Dłuska Dziedzic i Partnerzy
Andrè Hengst – EY
Giuseppe Andrea Giannantonio – Chiomenti
Jürgen Scholz – WTS Global
Martha Papasotiriou – Andersen
Michał Borowski – Crido
Redge de Swardt – EY
Winner: Alexander van der Voort Maarschalk – Houthoff
Alexander Gross – EY
Anna Pęczyk-Tofel – Crido
Helen Buchanan – Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Massimo Antonini – Chiomenti
Michele Santocchini – Baker McKenzie
Yves Rutschmann – Bredin Prat
Winner: Ulf Andresen – DLA Piper
Anna Wcislo – Crido
Dagmara Cisowska – Dentons
Joshua Bamfo – Andersen
Michiel Els – EY
Piotr Wiewiórka – PwC
Stefano Rossi – Andersen
Winner: Mark Delaney – Baker McKenzie
Andrzej Pośniak – CMS
Ekow Eghan – EY
James Anderson – Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Jan Waclawek – PwC
Martha Papasotiriou – Andersen
Sandija Novicka – Cobalt
Winner: Apple
Lego
Novartis
Orsted
Procter & Gamble
Unilever
Zalando
Winner: Netflix
AB Volvo
AXA
Ex Kering
Kingfisher
Stena
Zalando
Winner: Lego
Sonaecom
Spotify
Stripe
Swedbank
Veoneer
Winner: Karl Berlin – Orsted
Alessandro Cini – Fiat Chrysler
Jesper Anker Howes – Maersk Tankers
Karl Muller – Unilever
Marc Mokrab – Technicolor
Martin Larsson – AstraZeneca
Yana Rogozina – Novartis
Winner: Tamara Jones Feddoul – Schneider Electric
Elias Thomas – Spotify
Fabio Aramini – Ex Kering
Lisa Wåhlin – Stena
Louise Sykes – AXA
Samira Korschan – Netflix
Winner: Carolin Symmons – Spotify
Anna Ogenblad – Lego
Filipa Costa – Sonaecom
Aleksandra Bal – Stripe
Andreas Talle Holmqvist – Swedbank
Johan Lockner – Veoneer
Advent, Cinven, and RAG acquisition of Thyssenkrupp Elevator business: Allen & Overy, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, Kirkland & Ellis, Linklaters
Fiat Chrysler merger with PSA Group to form Stellantis: Bär & Karrer,  BonelliErede, Bredin Prat, Cabinet Bompoint, Clifford Chance, CMS, Covington & Burling, Cravath Swaine & Moore, Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier, Davies Ward, DeBrauw Blackstone Westbroek, Demarest Advogados, Fangda Partners, Fiat Chrysler, Funes de Roja & Asociados, Legance, Linklaters, Maisto e Associati, PSA Group, SiqueiraCastro, Slaughter and May, Stibbe, Sullivan & Cromwell, Willkie Farr & Gallagher
Global Blue business combination with Far Point SPAC: Baker Hostetler, Bär & Karrer, Deloitte, Elvinger Hoss Prussen, Gomez-Acebo & Pombo, Grimaldi Studio Legale, Kirkland & Ellis, Lenz & Staehelin, Linklaters, Maples Group, MinterEllison, Morgan Lewis & Bockius, NautaDutilh, Niederer Kraft Frey, Simpson Thacher & Bartlett, Stibbe, Vinge, Walkers, Wolf Theiss
Issa brothers & TDR Capital acquisition of Asda: Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom, Slaughter and May
JDE Peet’s IPO: Allen & Overy, Clifford Chance, Linklaters, Stibbe
Liberty Global acquisition of Sunrise Communications Group: Deloitte, Homburger, Lenz & Staehelin, Ropes & Gray
Mitsubishi Corporation acquisition of Eneco: Clifford Chance, De Brauw Blackstone Westbroek, Stibbe
Siemens’ Energy Business spin off and listing: Clifford Chance, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Hengeler Mueller, Latham & Watkins
UK Government and Bharti Global acquisition of OneWeb: Cravath Swaine & Moore, Herbert Smith Freehills, Milbank, Weil Gotshal & Manges
Worldline acquisition of Ingenico: Bredin Prat, Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton, Latham & Watkins
Commissioner for HMRC v IGE USA: 11 New Square, General Counsel and Solicitor to HMRC, Hardwicke, Pump Court Tax Chambers, PwC, Serle Court
Dong Yang Electronics sp. z.o.o. v Dyrektor Izby Administracji Skarbowej we Wroclawiu: EY, Monckton Chambers
État luxembourgeois v B (C‑245/19), and  État luxembourgeois v B (C‑246/19), and État luxembourgeois v B, C, D, F.C: Ashurst
Ireland and Apple Sales International & Apple Operations Europe v European Commission (T-788/16 & T-892/16): Aoife Goodman, Barry Doherty, Ashurst, Blackstone Chambers, Field Court Chambers, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer, Maurice Collins, Monckton Chambers, Paul Gallagher SC, Suzanne Kingston
Sonaecom SGPS SA v Autoridade Tributária e Aduaneira: Morais Leitão
Vodafone Magyarország Mobil Távközlési Zrt. v Nemzeti Adó- és Vámhivatal Fellebbviteli Igazgatósága: EY, Jalsovszky Law Firm
Winner: A&L Goodbody
Deloitte
Dentons
Esin Attorney Partnership
EY
Maples Group
Uría Menéndez
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Mayer Brown
Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom
Weil Gotshal & Manges
Winner: Arteo
CCR Legal
CCSL Advogados
MMJS Consulting
Walless
Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ashurst
Baker McKenzie
EY
Morais Leitão
Pinsent Masons
Simmons & Simmons
Winner: Cobalt
Michalik Dłuska Dziedzic i Partnerzy
PotamitisVekris
TPA Austria
Walkers
Winner: Deloitte
EY
LifeCapital
PwC
Taxually
Winner: Deloitte
Crido
Innovate Tax
KPMG
PwC
WTS Germany, WTS Global
Winner: Deloitte
Baker McKenzie
EY
Mazars
WTS Global
Winner: EY
Cobalt
Crido
KPMG
Valente Associati GEB Partners Crowe Valente
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
DLA Piper
EY
KPMG
PwC
WTS Global
Winner: Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
Dentons
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Houthoff
Loyens & Loeff
The Best Friends network
Winner: EY
Baker McKenzie
Deloitte
KPMG
Loyens & Loeff
PwC
WTS Global
Winner: Deloitte
Baker McKenzie
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
EY
KPMG
PwC
The Best Friends network

source

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.