SSC Sub Inspector in Delhi Police, CAPF (CPO SI) Exam 2023: Apply Online Now!

The Staff Selection Commission (SSC) has announced the Sub Inspector (SI) recruitment for Delhi Police and Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) Exam 2023. Interested candidates who meet the eligibility criteria can apply online from 22nd July 2023 to 15th August 2023. Read the notification for details on eligibility, age limit, selection process, syllabus, pattern, pay scale, and more.

SSC Sub Inspector SI Recruitment 2023 – Brief Overview:

Important Dates:

  • Application Start Date: 22nd July 2023
  • Last Date to Apply Online: 15th August 2023 (until 11 PM)
  • Fee Payment Last Date: 15th August 2023
  • Correction Date: 16th-17th August 2023
  • Paper I Exam Date: October 2023
  • Paper II Exam Date: To be announced later

Application Fee:

  • General / OBC / EWS: ₹100/-
  • SC / ST / EXs: ₹0/-
  • All Category Female: ₹0/- (Exempted from fee)

Age Limit as on 01/08/2023:

  • Minimum Age: 20 Years
  • Maximum Age: 25 Years
  • Age Relaxation as per SSC CPO SI 2023 Exam Rules

Vacancy Details Total: 1876 Posts

Eligibility:

  • Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police: Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream with a Driving License
  • Sub-Inspector in Other CAPFs: Bachelor’s Degree in Any Stream from a Recognized University in India

Category Wise Vacancy Details:

Force NameGenderUREWSOBCSCSTTotal
Delhi PoliceMale4811271409109
Female240513070453
BSFMale4311291608107
Female02010201006
CISFMale231561538542567
Female260617090563
CRPFMale3197921311859788
Female120308050230
ITBPMale211013070354
Female04020201009
SSBMale380925110285
Female000203005

Delhi Police:

  • Male: 109
  • Female: 53

BSF:

  • Male: 107
  • Female: 6

CISF:

  • Male: 567
  • Female: 63

CRPF:

  • Male: 788
  • Female: 30

ITBP:

  • Male: 54
  • Female: 9

SSB:

  • Male: 85
  • Female: 5

Physical Eligibility Details:

GenderHeightChestRaceTimeLong JumpHigh JumpShot PutChances
Male  (General / OBC / SC)170 CMS80-85100 Meter16 Sec3.65 Meter1.2 Meter4.5 Meter3
Male ST162.5 CMS77-82
Female (General / OBC /SC)157 CMSNA100 Meter18 Sec2.7 Meter0.9 MeterNA3
Female ST154

For Male (General / OBC / SC):

  • Height: 170 CMS
  • Chest: 80-85 CM
  • Race: 100 Meters in 16 Sec
  • Long Jump: 3.65 Meters
  • High Jump: 1.2 Meters
  • Shot Put: 4.5 Meters
  • Chances: 3

For Male ST:

  • Height: 162.5 CMS
  • Chest: 77-82 CM

For Female (General / OBC / SC):

  • Height: 157 CMS
  • Race: 100 Meters in 18 Sec
  • Long Jump: 2.7 Meters
  • High Jump: 0.9 Meters
  • Chances: 3

For Female ST:

  • Height: 154 CMS

How to Apply for SSC CPO SI Exam 2023:

  1. Visit the official website of Staff Selection Commission (SSC).
  2. Look for the Sub-Inspector in Delhi Police and CAPF Exam 2023 recruitment link.
  3. Click on the link and read the notification carefully.
  4. Ensure you meet all the eligibility criteria and have the necessary documents ready.
  5. Fill out the online application form with the required details and upload scanned documents like photo, signature, and ID proof.
  6. Double-check all the information before submitting the application.
  7. Pay the application fee, if applicable, and complete the submission process.
  8. Save and take a printout of the final submitted form for future reference.

Remember, the last date to apply is 15th August 2023, so don’t wait till the last moment!

seo admin

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *